Skip to Content
0

Open Doc syntax using Universe Data source?

Jan 04, 2017 at 03:17 PM

200

avatar image

Hi,

How to create open doc syntax.

I have universe data source contains year,state and sales revenue.

I select year =2015 in Design studio application and open Year =2015 related state records in webi report.

How to link Design studio and Webi.

Thanks

sekhar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 05, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

At the bottom of this thread - https://blogs.sap.com/2014/12/17/passing-date-range-to-a-webi-report-from-design-studio-via-opendoc-with-bw-data/

The opendoc syntax going from Design Studio to Web Intelligence appears to have another parameter than what you have - Refresh - perhaps compare?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you so much Tammy!!!

My issue solved.

1

Hi Tommy,

I try to used below script for open doc syntax,

state_text= CHART_1.getSelectedMember("OBJ_218").text; var newurl="http://servername:8080/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&iDocID=AUFR1QOfTkRNjG85YG4U0SE"+ "&lsMEnter value(s) for State="+state_text; APPLICATION.openNewWindow(newurl);

The above script working successfully with single prompt selection.

Is it any possible way to connect multiple prompts selection: like suppose I have select two states then show two related data in webi report.

Please share share valuable inputs.

Thanks,

sekhar

0

Hi - as this is a closed question, please create a new thread for this question so the community may better assist you. Thank you

0
Tammy Powlas
Jan 04, 2017 at 03:37 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chandra Sekhar K Jan 05, 2017 at 11:23 AM
0

Hi All,

I tried below script in crosstab but only open Webi report.

I need only particular state related revenue only.

state_key= CROSSTAB_1.getSelectedMember("OBJ_218").internalKey;

state_text= CROSSTAB_1.getSelectedMember("OBJ_218").text; var newurl="http://servername:8080/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&iDocID=AUFR1QOfTkRNjG85YG4U0SE&sType=wid&lsS=OBJ_218"+state_text+"&lsT=OBJ_218"+state_key; APPLICATION.openNewWindow(newurl);

using this link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HBrjwZ0vgAw

please share your valuable inputs

Thanks

sekhar

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Are you getting an error in Design Studio with it? What happens?

0

Hi Tammy

Not getting any error in design studio scripting, but I used above script in output click on Crosstab it opens overall webi report.

for example in design studio contains state related records, when I click on California state then california related records shown in webi,

I need output,

but I get a result in webi as shown below,

Thanks,

sekhar

ds.jpg (23.6 kB)
webi1.jpg (11.2 kB)
webi.jpg (23.0 kB)
0

OK, I assume the first part is your sending application; what have you put in your receiving application?

0

I'm guessing that the Web Intelligence report will need the same variable names to "receive" it from Design Studio?

I see the video you are using is from a BEx query

0

Hi Tammy

Thanks for response.

No,I'm using universe(ODBC connection) as data source

0

Understood, Chandra, but is Web Intelligence set up to "receive" the same variables/prompts/values that you are sending from Design Studio? That was my question

0
Show more comments