Skip to Content

[Rant] Travel Planning: Gaps within Implementation Documentation of HRS via XI

Hi folks,

I'm trying to get the external Service provider Hotel Reservation Service (HRS) to work in the travel planning module. We want to use it within Standard WDA FITP_PLANNING. Last week, we finally got our credentials from HRS and our basis team has set up the XI scenarios. I have subsequently configured all described customizing entries within these two documentations available:

HRS Configuration Guide (Chapter 7.1):

https://websmp105.sap-ag.de/~sapidb/012006153200000666262009E/HRS-XI-V5-Configuration_Guide.pdf

Cookbook for HRS XI (Chapter 4):

https://websmp205.sap-ag.de/~form/sapnet?_SHORTKEY=00200797470000068017&_SCENARIO=01100035870000000112&_OBJECT=011000358700000616602008E

Here in chapter 4.3. the documentation kind of fails me. Here is what it says (I'm sure this paragraph should be allowed, even it's from the proprietary documentation; but it won't help anybody anyway...):

"You specify the parameters for access to the reservation system as follows:

1. Choose the relevant values for the reservation system, logical system, sales office and RFC destination.

2. Save your entries."

Cool story.

  • First problem: There are no logical systems, since we don't need them and there wasn't described anywhere that this process would need any and if yes, which and in what way configured.
  • Second problem: We have no sales offices, we don't need them etc. etc. see problem one.
  • Third problem: What RFC-Connection do I have to maintain? This isn't described either.

These missing configurations cause the WDA to fail. I debugged up to a point where the system tries to receive an RFC destination but can't (because there isn't any) and crashes with the message "Error in GDS central computer"; funny enough, because the application definitely does trigger HRS and not GDS, I double checked; the developer probably didn't care.

I'm getting the feeling nobody else has ever used HRS. Just like nobody else has ever used BIBE and I'm pioneering, yet again.

Still, I wanted to ask around in the forum before posting yet another OSS-message and helping SAP senior consultants complete the FI-TV module, as in dozens of OSS-messages prior, which we paid for. If I wouldn't be involved with this matter myself, I would laugh at this whole situation, but I can't, really.

Cheers, Lukas....

EDIT: P.S. In case anybody has, in contrast to my misgiving, dealt with this problematic topic yet, please help, if you can.

Add comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • Get RSS Feed

1 Answer

  • Nov 26, 2012 at 02:14 PM

    bumpety bump

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded