Skip to Content
0

FIORI APPS ON S4 HANA 1610

Jan 04, 2017 at 03:01 PM

421

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We have recently finished upgrading our s4 hana system to the latest 1610.

We have also finished the post installation steps.

However, while trying to access certain fiori apps for eg: Sales Order Fulfillment app, we get an error as "could not open app, please try again later.

We tried clearing the meta data cache but to no use. These apps were working fine in 1511 fps 01

This is an embedded deployment. Attached is the error logsalesorder.jpgiwfnd-errorlog.png

Any leads on this would be appreciable.

salesorder.jpg (72.5 kB)
iwfnd-errorlog.png (52.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rehan Sayed Feb 16, 2017 at 11:36 AM
0

Hi Santasree,

Please follow the below steps correctly.

1) Set a BW-client: Transaction SE37 RS_MANDT_UNIQUE_SET. If you use only one client, then fill I_MANDT with this one. If you use multiple clients, choose one of these.

2) Set user parameters RSWAD_DEV_MDVERSION = ‘072’ and RSWAD_SKIP_JAVA = ‘X’ for user DDIC(Its setting in transaction SU01 under parameter tab)

3) Logon to system with user DDIC in the client you used in step 1 and perform transaction RSTCO_ADMIN and click on Start Installation Button in order to activate the technical objects, which are needed for the engine.

The above step will trigger a Background Job.Once the Job is finished ,your issue will resolve.

Regards,

Rehan Sayed

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Samir Dutta Jan 19, 2017 at 08:08 AM
0

HI,

Pls reactivate the OData service in /iwfnd/maint_service tcode.

Regards

Samir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded