Skip to Content
0

ABAP send email with attachment DIALOG not automatic

Jan 04, 2017 at 02:40 PM

87

avatar image

Hi,

I use SO_DYNP_DOCUMENT_TRANSFER_API1 function module to pop up standard SAP email dialog box, I can fill in all fields, except attachments. I need to popup up this email sending dialog box and automatically display attachment tab filled with a PDF (smartform).

I can see the attachments are some kind of objects, so I need to create them in SAP and use the created object ID, but I cannot figure out how to do that.

Can anybody give an example?

(Please note this is not about automatic email sending with SO_DOCUMENT_SEND_API1!)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 05, 2017 at 10:03 AM
3

You could also prepare the message/document/attachment with CL_BCS and at end use method CL_BCS->EDIT to display a pop-up for edition, look at report samples like BCS_EXAMPLE* or BCS_TEST*.
Regards,
Raymond

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This is the right thing to do. The function modules always seem to have problems - probably that's why they're now obsolete. Don't use them.

2

Thanks, BCS_TEST04 contains a complete example with attachment and popping up an email sending dialog box. I accepted this answer! (Actually this is not the 'best answer', but the solution, in the past SDN it was marked as green. I don't know how to do that now.)

0
ERIC CAILLET Jan 24, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Hi all,

i have the same need as Karoly but with some differences ; i work in an workflow, and i have a task to send an email with attachment(s). I follow the report BCS_TEST04 and it work well but my customer would like to edit and modify the content of attachment file, is it possible ?

Regards,

Eric

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded