/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

SAP Design Studio Prompts issue - bug?

Jan 04, 2017 at 02:16 PM

161

avatar image

I've encountered an issue I'm not sure how to work around with prompts using Bex variables in UI5m mode (version 16.2.1). If a user clicks the white area between fields in the prompts dialogue or the header, the prompt goes into "drag" mode. This is fine, but the prompts are auto-re positioning way up in the top-left of the screen. If the user accidentally clicks this area and lets go without dragging at all, the prompts often jump so far to the top left that the prompt isn't selectable for dragging back into the usable screen area. Has anyone encountered this issue and did you come up with a solution?

A capture of the behavior I am referencing is below.

Note, we have already inserted the CSS that makes prompts usable in UI5M mode:

.sapMDialogScrollCont { height: 100%; }

capture.png (14.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 04, 2017 at 03:23 PM
0

Scott - that's a nice tip, the prompts window looks nicer in ui5 mode

I can't recreate this in 1.6 SP4; could you try patching up to SP4 to see if you can repeat this behavior?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Simon Jan 05, 2017 at 07:30 AM
0

Hi Scott,

I also could reproduce the error with DS 16.3.1 and lower. Since 1.6 SP4 it seems to work fine.

Best regards,

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Scott Taylor Feb 15, 2017 at 07:15 PM
0

Thanks all - this cleared up the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content