Skip to Content
0

Tax structure -GST

Jan 04, 2017 at 02:03 PM

276

avatar image

Dear Experts,

My client does have any tax Conguration and GST will be implement in coming months.

Can you share the necessary config and what what would be the process flow from sales side and purchase side.

Regards,

Gautam S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vijayendra Tiwari
Feb 26, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

Hello Gautam,

If you do not have TAXINN as well in your system then follow the below for TAXINN setup. For GST TAXINN is required.

TAXINN Implementation
If the TAXINN or condition types are missing in your system, kindly check the below explanation.

Please check the below notes and activate all the BC-sets mentioned in the first note:
1753903: BC Sets validity extension for India Localization(CIN) {This will bring TAXINN in your system}

Few other notes that might be of help to you:
822347: Taxes Configuration for VAT Solution(TAXINN)
607851: Customization changes in Sales Procedure for VAT- Stage 0-2
606634: Taxes Configuration for VAT Solution Stage 0 - 2

Also please go through the CIN master note 998407, take this as reference and navigate from here only to other necessary notes.

Activate the country India version under the below IMG path:
Financial Accounting--> Financial Accounting Global Settings--> Tax on sales/purchase--> Basic Settings--> India--> Activate country version India for specific fiscal years (Use component as 'IND').

Additional Information: You can also use the copy of the same procedure i.e. TAXINJ in the TAXINN as well along with enhancements for new conditions like JMIQ/JMOQ and JMX1/JMX2. Please take futher help of your consulting team.

Regards,
Vijayendra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brinda R
Feb 21, 2017 at 05:02 AM
0

Hi,

You can refer to below SCN blog for the details on the Notes that are released for GST.
You can configure your access sequence, conditions and tax procedure accordingly for GST.

GST Solution blog

Reg,
Brinda

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded