Skip to Content
0

Error while aborting data manager package in SAP BPC

Jan 04, 2017 at 01:21 PM

186

avatar image

Hi,

Whenever I'm running the data manager package and try to abort it , I'm getting error as EPM General Error - abort is not supported for non etl steps.

Now I've tried changing the package and try to abort but still I'm getting the same error. What I don't understand is all the data to and fro is BPC-BI , then how come non etl data is there ?

I've tried searching online but couldn't find anything. I've also tried with other login id as well but still nothing.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 05, 2017 at 10:36 AM
0

Also please read the following notes:

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1826318/E

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1808146

Your DM packages are script logic packages!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks that helped !!

0

Then accept the answer and close the question!

1
Vadim Kalinin Jan 04, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

Please provide full details about your BPC and BW versions and SP's. Also EPM SP.

Full details about DM package.

What do you want to active with abort?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
monu b Jan 05, 2017 at 05:35 AM
0

BPC - 801 SP5

BW - 740 SP5

EPM SP- 17 , also tried on 24

Abort was to test if any DMP can be aborted or not. The problem is with all DMPs - for allocation , P&L calculations, Balancing etc.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Share the screenshot of error...

0

here is the screenshot.dmp-error.png

Abort error is same even if the package is succeeded.

dmp-error.png (55.4 kB)
0

All those are NOT ETL. Load from flat file or BW is ETL.

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 05, 2017 at 08:02 AM
0

"BPC - 801 SP5

BW - 740 SP5

EPM SP- 17"

Everything absolutely old! Please upgrade.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

customer wants to resolve the issues first then upgrade.

0

Sorry, but SP's are developed to resolve issues! Not possible to help you with very old SP's...

0