Skip to Content
0

InfoObjects fill with master data

Jan 04, 2017 at 11:25 AM

53

avatar image

Hi,

I have a general question about to fill InfoObjects with master datas.

I have the material characteristics e.g. z9amat. In ECC we have the material a and material b. This two materials are transfered with CIF to APO and I can see this material in the transaction MAT1.

My question is now, how can I "join" my InfoObject "z9amat" with this two material in MAT1.

Regards

Oliver

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ada Lv
Jan 12, 2017 at 06:57 AM
0

Hi,
They cannot be joint automatically, in case of DP planning book.
(You can directly use the materials directly in SNP planning book, however, as long as you CIFed them from ECC to APO.)

In case of DP planning book, you have to:
1) Create a MPOS in /sapapo/msdp_admin, include Z9AMAT in the MPOS, and assign Z9AMAT as Product characteristic and save.
2) Create CVCs in /sapapo/mc62, you can use any means provided there (directly input, load from infocube, or load from file), activate check "Check APO master data" and generate.
Even you did this, there's still no direct link here. Whenever products are newly created or deleted, you have to manually adjust the CVCs.

Best Regards,
Ada

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Oliver Richter Jan 11, 2017 at 11:02 AM
0

I want to use my material (MAT1) in the interactive Planning book. How can I do this ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded