Skip to Content
0

How to expose ABAP CDS Views to Lumira

Jan 04, 2017 at 11:15 AM

944

avatar image

Hello experts,

1) What are the options for consuming ABAP CDS Views in Lumira 1.31? Is exposing a CDS view as a BEx query / transient provider the only way? What is foreseen for the future?

2) What are the system requirements for the scenario ABAP CDS -> Bex query -> Lumira? What is the minimum version and service pack of the ABAP component that support the Analytics annotations in the DDL sources? Is 740 SP12 sufficient?

Thank you for your comments.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 04, 2017 at 11:24 AM
0

Georgi - reading this blog https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/12/abap-cds-views-reporting-tools/ it sounds like it is currently generating a transient query which should work with Lumira - something you might want to try.

For the future, Lumira and Design Studio converge - please see https://blogs.sap.com/2016/11/14/sap-lumira-2.0-road-ahead-webcast-notes/

For your second question, regarding annotations, I recommend posting as a new question in the ABAP primary tag space.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Tammy,

Thank you for the quick reply!

Looking at the roadmap, I can see that with version 2.0 only the BI Platform will be supported as a server version. Does this mean that the support of Lumira Server for Teams (also Teams Server / Lumira Edge) will also stop along with the support of Lumira 1.31 in mid of 2018?

lumira-20.jpg

lumira-20.jpg (113.9 kB)
0

Georgi - I don't know about Lumira Server for Teams support. That's a question for SAP. Hopefully someone here sees it.

0

Ok thanks, I will create a separate question for this one.

0

Hello Tammy,

As i saw all inbuilt consumption views in system were not available in lumira, for there is no annotation '@analytics.query : true' for every consumption view. we need to add that annotation and activate every view individually or is there any other way???? hope this way we need to do for accessing in fiori also with odata publish annotation. right???

Regards,

Praneeth Ch.

0
Praneeth Chintapalli Apr 05, 2017 at 05:54 AM
0

Hello Tammy,

As i saw all inbuilt consumption views in system were not available in lumira, for there is no annotation '@analytics.query : true' for every consumption view. we need to add that annotation and activate every view individually or is there any other way???? hope this way we need to do for accessing in fiori also with odata publish annotation. right???

Regards,

Praneeth Ch.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Praneeth - since this is a closed question, please create a new discussion so others may assist. Thank you

0