Skip to Content
0

SAP MDG: Field to be edited on final approval stage

Jan 04, 2017 at 11:03 AM

136

avatar image

Hi,

I have a requirement to edit and set some field visible on final approval stage, Before final approval stage the filed will not be visible on screen I.e basically to requester and intermediate approver.

I am able to edit and set the field visible only on final approver by tracing workflow step at feeder class method "IF_FPM_GUIBB_FORM~GET_DATA"

Now The issue is that the data enter on final approval stage is not getting reflected to underlying database table.

Please help me on this.

Regards,

Riyaj.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 04, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

Hi,

One more point..It is not a wise decision to change std workflow template so take a copy.

if the requirement is CR specific one more option is you can extend std workflow template, assign variable for status and set its value at run time based on CR type.

If there is no issue,then simply use rule based BRF + workflow W000*....86

Thank you

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for sharing information. Let me have on brief.May be for me it will take some time as I am new to BRF+ but I will respond.

First- Create a custom status with permitted processing to " Change of object list".

Second - Create a BRF+ workflow W00*..86, for particular change request and assign new status on activate/Final approval step of decision table.

Is this the only activity I have to do.Or do I need any modification on rule based workflow W00*..86.

Regards,

Riyaj.

0
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 04, 2017 at 12:15 PM
0

Hi,

Under Edit status of change request create custom one and use it in the workflow. Status basically determines whether CR is editable or not.

Use permitted processing as 'Changing Object List' for your custom one or use standard status also.. It will allow your CR to be editable and you can use BADI USMD_ACC_FLD_PROP_CUST_DEP_SET to make certain entity or field non editable.

Thank you


status.png (60.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for your reply. Currently I am using rule based SAP standard workflow(WS75700040) for my custom development where I can directly assign processor Under Workflow->Other MDG workflow->Assign processor to change request step number.Here we are not providing any status explicitly. Either I need to change the standard status or create a custom one.

For using custom status I need create workflow using BRF+ and then will assign the status.Please suggest if my understanding is right.

Regards,

Riyaj.

0
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 04, 2017 at 01:48 PM
0

Hi,

status is constant in the workflow Binding and it is editable...

Thank you!


status.png (85.5 kB)
status.png (24.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 06, 2017 at 03:46 AM
0

Hi,

Correct..No modification of workflow template...Follow https://m.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmO8SYHC71WVYZdV8LCQoYWYeWOpGN7xG to fill decision table...Replace workflow ws....40 with we..86 under create change request type--> your change request type

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a Lot. Will do check this video and update. for time being marking this answer as correct.

0