Skip to Content
0

MRP deletes simulative planned orders automatically after upgrade

Jan 04, 2017 at 10:15 AM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

So far we could use ms01 to but after enhancement upgrade for ECC (I will tell the SP level as an edit later) , we can not use standard MRP functions.When we run ms01 with the following selections, MRP first creates planned orders but then deletes automatically.Note that neither master data change, nor any development is made.

Could you check the logs in screenshot please?If you want to me to evaluate stg, please let me know.

log.jpg (41.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04, 2017 at 12:49 PM
0

Hi,

Thanks for the reply. The problem is solved by applying OSS note :

2256211 - Different planning results using MS01 or MSBT and MS02

Thank you

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Günes

The issue was described in my blog https://blogs.sap.com/2016/07/13/pp-mp-ltp-hot-note-materials-are-not-planned-by-long-term-planning/

Regards,
Caetano

1
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04, 2017 at 11:46 AM
1

Hello Güneş Büyüktanır,

By looking at the screenshot, you are using the value "3 Delete and recreate data" for the field planning mode. That's why system is deleted the existing planned order and created a new one. Please try with different value ( 1 or 2 ) for the field planning mode and check the log. you may find the difference. By the way, its not advisable to use planning mode value as 3 on regular basis.

Thanks


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded