Skip to Content
0

cannot access web service error in crystal report

Jan 04, 2017 at 06:51 AM

101

avatar image

I am having one service named FinanceLedger, I am connecting it to the report. After passing the parameters I am getting an error "Failed to Retrieve Data from database" and after clicking on Ok, second error comes "Cannot access web service".

If I am testing my Service in WCF Client, then I don't get any error.

Service on WCF Client executes successfully with data. But the above error in crystal report.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jan 09, 2017 at 11:46 PM
0

Ty to increase the memory more;

  1. Modify and Set the JVMMaxHeap with the following value instead of default value:
    <JVMMaxHeap>1024000000</JVMMaxHeap>
  2. Also, Set the JVMMinHeap with the following value instead of default value:
    <JVMMinHeap>128000000</JVMMinHeap>
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Alright Sir.

I will try with the same.

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jan 04, 2017 at 06:25 PM
0

One of the possible causes for the error, according to KBA 2085892 - Error: "Failed to Retrieve data from database" while refreshing a report based on XML

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2085892

could be a memory limit. Here is the solution from the KBA:

  1. Navigate to the location of CRConfig.xml file, by Default: C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\java\
  2. Open the CRConfig.xml file in Notepad
  3. Modify and Set the JVMMaxHeap with the following value instead of default value:
    <JVMMaxHeap>512000000</JVMMaxHeap>
  4. Also, Set the JVMMinHeap with the following value instead of default value:
    <JVMMinHeap>256000000</JVMMinHeap>
  5. Save the CRConfig.xml file
  6. Close Crystal Reports designer and launch it again
  7. Refresh the report, it will work fine
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have increased memory limit, still I am facing same problem.

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Jan 06, 2017 at 05:29 PM
0

When you connect to the Web Service, do you select Methods from drop-down menu or just enter manually?

If you do not see the drop-down menu, then you probably not reaching the web services from CR - it could be Proxy configuration or other network security block.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I select Methods from drop-down menu

All the methods required for report are present in drop-down list.

0