Skip to Content
0

Use of # in Crystal Reports formula

Jan 04, 2017 at 06:40 AM

45

avatar image

Hi All,

In one Crystal Report there is formula named mtd_rev_share_comm that has code like -

"if (isnull({#RTot_mtd_rev_share_comm})) then 0.0 else {#RTot_mtd_rev_share_comm}"

but in crystal report there is nothing like #RTot_mtd_rev_share_comm OR RTot_mtd_rev_share_comm OR even Tot_mtd_rev_share_comm

then how the above formula is working?

Note-- there are about 10 formulas in that crystal report that have such kind of codes that have # but even in those formulas we are not sure how those are working.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Jan 04, 2017 at 08:37 AM
1

Hi Amit,

{#RTot_mtd_rev_share_comm} is a Running Total field.

Expand Field Explorer > Expand Running Total Fields and you should see these.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Abhilash. I have some more doubts regarding formulas in crystal reports, I will be posting to you, If you do not mind.

0
Don Williams
Jan 04, 2017 at 11:51 PM
0

Do not use any upper keyboard Shift characters, they are always reserved by the programs.

See this KBA - https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2042551

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded