Skip to Content
0

Stopping a flow/channel in HCI

Jan 04, 2017 at 06:42 AM

298

avatar image

Dear SCN Users,

How to stop/start the channel or integration scenario in SAP HCI?

In the monitoring tab I can see the option to restart the flow.

Is there way to stop the channel or integration flow ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Jan 04, 2017 at 07:22 AM
3

Hello Raghu,

There is no option to start or stop a channel similar to SAP PI.

To stop a IFLow you have to undeploy the iflow.

In production you should follow this

1) Have your IFLow or integration copied to WEB UI and schedule it as per your requirement.

2) Carry all the tasks from WEBUI only( preferabl not to use Eclipse Tooling)

3) Whenever you want to stop some IFLow undeploy it [ Operation View-->Manage integration Content[ Select All ] ]

4) Deploy it later whenever you want to start it as per schedule.

It is completely different if you are trying to correlate SAP PI downtime.If you have any on premise connected to SAP HCI then I guess you can follow the above.

In SAP HCI there is nothing called downtime below is how it works.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/01/13/rolling-software-updates-of-hci-pi/

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/01/13/rolling-software-updates-of-hci-pi/

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sri,

Have your IFLow or integration copied to WEB UI and schedule it as per your requirement.

How can I schedule it?

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Jan 05, 2017 at 05:02 PM
0

Hello Raghu,

You have to use timer event as your first step in integration process or you can use the scheduler available in your sender channel.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ok shri,Let me try that option..Thanks!!!

0