Skip to Content
0

HCP Trial startDatabase 82 error while sending start request

Jan 04, 2017 at 03:05 AM

154

avatar image

Dear Experts.

I have a problem When starting HCP Trial - HANA MDC (<trial>), the following error occurred, DB can not be started.

4 Jan 2017, 10:50:45166ChangeWeb dispatcher configuration added successfullyPXXXXXXXXXX

4 Jan 2017, 10:50:45166StartError while starting databasePXXXXXXXXXX

4 Jan 2017, 10:50:45166StartSAP DBTech JDBC: [2]: general error: Database could not be started;startDatabase 82 error while sending start request Error ID: 3bbab6f1-25e7-4fde-851c-85dbecf1a79dPXXXXXXXXXX

4 Jan 2017, 10:47:03166StartStarting databasePXXXXXXXXXX

Please tell me how I can recover this condition.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
David Lapointe Feb 02, 2017 at 02:09 PM
1

It is finally resolved on my side. I was able to get someone from SAP through my openSAP course to look at it and they have restarted the DB. It solve my issue so I was able to recreate my HANA MDC DB.

I just don't the best procedure to report issue if I didn't follow openSAP course.

,

It is finally resolved. I was able to get someone from SAP restart the DB server through my openSAP course I'm currently following. I recreated a brand new DB. I however don't know the easiest to ask SAP if someone else gets these king of error.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member
Hi, David

Thank you for information.

By the way, the opensap course which describes the procedure of restarting the DB
Could you tell me?

If you could tell me the course name, I would like to do it even by myself.

Regards
0
Hi, David

With version up of yesterday's HCP Trial, It seems to be recovering. Starting, stopping, and restarting this morning are also in operation, The content of the DB was also not erased.

Thank you for valuable information, too.

Regards

0
David Lapointe Jan 31, 2017 at 10:24 AM
1

Any update on your side?? Still unable to use after one month. Really annoying to not be able to create a new DB.

Thanks

David

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

Hey Akitaka,

I think this is a general issue and you can not solve the problem. I have gotten the same problem for like one week and i am starting the database continously to reset the 12 hour delete counter. I got the same problem before two months and the next day the database worked again.

So I think an HCP service or something else has to be restarted. I hope that this will be done soon.

Regards

My error message is:

9 Jan 2017, 12:52:28 135StartError while starting databasePXXXXXXXX

9 Jan 2017, 12:52:28 135StartSAP DBTech JDBC: [2]: general error: Database could not be started;startDatabase 23 error while sending start request Error ID: dfdac6f2-2280-41c4-915a-47a1ce43d454PXXXXXXXX

9 Jan 2017, 12:48:54 135StartStarting database

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hey Tim,

Thank you for the information cooperation.

I am still in a situation where I have not recovered I think I will wait for restart of HCP trial environment.

If you have experienced the following error also occurred,

I would like to teach you how to respond. * In the last few days,

there is no previous error, and the following errors are now output to the event log when DB (MDC) starts up.

**************************************

SAP DBTech JDBC: [2]: general error: nameserver communication error;connection broken,location=vsa1157886.nwtrial.od.sap.biz:30001

Error ID: 86a82378-c02b-4b99-babe-af1f5fc2789e

**************************************

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 17, 2017 at 03:56 PM
0

Hey Akitaka,

now i have got the same error since a few days. Do you know what to do?

Thank you!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm still having the issue since 3 weeks. I finally tried to delete my DB (hopefully did a backup not too long before it crashed) to recreate a new DB but still unable to stop my instance. There was a maintenance of HCP today which I thought would solve the issue but unfortunatly, it did not change anything.

0
Akitaka Shimizu Feb 03, 2017 at 12:27 AM
0

Dear Experts.

It was restored when upgrading HCP Trial last night (February 2, 2017).

Currently, both start-up, shutdown and restart are working normally, The contents of the DB were also left without being erased.

Thanks for sharing information.

Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great. They probably saw many HCP trial instance hanging so they maybe did a restart of all those it that situation. Great to hear that is also works for you.

0