Skip to Content
0

Multiple version of Crystal Report

Jan 04, 2017 at 01:52 PM

317

avatar image

Hi,

On my development machine, I have Crystal Report 2013 - SP1 - vr. 14.1.1.1036.

I have developed a new application in Visual Studio 13.

I then installed Crystal Report Support Pack 18 (v.13.0.18.2192) to be able to integrate CR with VS 2013 and develop a report for my application. It created Assembly references in web.config file with Version=13.0.2000!

Application is working fine on my development machine. But it breaks in QA server.

We have the following installed on the server
1. "Crystal Reports for .Net Framework 2.0(x86)" --> Don't know what this is
2. "Crystal Reports Basic Runtime for Visual Studio 2008"

Here are my questions:

1. Do I need to install latest run-time package (32bit.msi or 64bit.msi) as noted on below site?

blogs.sap.com/2016/12/06/sap-crystal-reports-developer-version-for-microsoft-visual-studio-updates-runtime-downloads/

2. If so, does this installation interfere with existing installation of "Crystal Reports for .Net Framework 2.0(x86)" and "Crystal Reports Basic Runtime for Visual Studio 2008"?

3. Do CR Assembly names (such as CrystalDecisions.Web) need to be listed in web.config file

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jan 04, 2017 at 02:21 PM
0

The version on the assembly references is always 13.0.2000, regardless of which service pack you have installed.

1. You will need to install the runtime for Crystal for VS SP 18 to match the version you used to write your application - the development and deployment versions MUST always match! You will install either 32-bit or 64-bit based on the "bit-ness" of your program, NOT on the bit-ness of the server.

2. The install shouldn't interfere with either of the runtimes that you have installed as it will be installed in a different folder.

3. I'm not sure, but I believe they will be automatically there if you have the references for your project set up correctly.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ari E Jan 06, 2017 at 04:11 PM
0

Are there any details/settings we need to be aware of for the MSI (RunTime package) installation?

Thank you so much for your response.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No special detail - just let it run. However, DO NOT install it on the workstation where Visual Studio is installed. It should only be installed when you deploy your application to server or another workstation.

-Dell

0