Skip to Content
0

When will SAP support Windows Server 2016?

Jan 03, 2017 at 09:31 PM

935

avatar image

Neither the Product Availability Matrix for EHP8 or EHP7 FOR SAP ERP 6.0 show compatability yet for Windows Server 2016.

Or 1580509 - Windows Server Editions supported by SAP

When will this occur?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
S Sriram Jan 09, 2017 at 11:42 AM
1

Hi Justin.

Kindly refer the SAP Note for Windows server 2016.

2384179 - Planned support of Windows Server 2016 for SAP products

Regards

Sriram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Derek Fox Jan 04, 2017 at 05:01 AM
0

Hi Justin

Since ERP 6 runs on top of the SAP NetWeaver infrastructure, you have to look at the Product Availability Matrix's for SAP NetWeaver instead:

  • ERP 6 EHP7 uses SAP NetWeaver 7.4
  • ERP 6 EHP8 uses SAP NetWeaver 7.5

For Microsoft Windows Server 2016, this is expected to be supported at the end of Q1/2017.

Regards

Derek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded