Skip to Content
0

Updating the customer master using - SD_CUSTOMER_MAINTAIN_ALL

Jan 03, 2017 at 05:28 PM

205

avatar image

Hello ,

The Mass update of customer update is done as below using the FM.

While updating the customer master , the existing entries of the customer master in different tabs getting deleted and is Initial.

Can anyone guide for not changing the existing entries of the customer master.

CALL FUNCTION 'SD_CUSTOMER_MAINTAIN_ALL'
EXPORTING
i_kna1 = str_upd_kna1
i_knb1 = str_upd_knb1
i_knvv = str_upd_knvv
i_bapiaddr1 = str_upd_bapiaddr1
IMPORTING
e_kunnr = lw_e_kunnr
o_kna1 = lw_o_kna1
e_sd_cust_1321_done = lw_e_sd_cust_1321_done

With Thanks,

S.Dinamol

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 04, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

Did you try to use cmd_ei_api_extract=>get_data (read current values) followed by cmd_ei_api=>maintain_bapi.

Else did you read some of the hundreds of wiki/blog and thousands of threads already existing in archive on this exact FM SD_CUSTOMER_MAINTAIN_ALL, many samples are available, you must first read the current data before calling this FM...

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chris Bosler Jan 03, 2017 at 09:00 PM
0

I don't believe that SD_CUSTOMER_MAINTAIN_ALL is meant to be used outside of XD01/02 customer creation. You'd be better off working with cmd_ei_api=>maintain_bapi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded