Skip to Content
0

Block Quantity in goods receipt

Jan 03, 2017 at 04:59 PM

162

avatar image

Hello Experts

We would like to block the qty in the goods receipt that are based in a purchase order, so the user can just modify the qty to less than the qty than was ordered. We want that the user can just create goods receipts up until the qty in the purchase order.

We have tried to create an autorization but we have seen that we are unable to create the query by lines.

Do you have any ideas?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
DIEGO LOTHER Jan 03, 2017 at 05:13 PM
1

Hi Jacobo,

It is possible to create approval template at the line level. Look this:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/09/17/approval-template-at-the-line-level-on-marketing-documents/

About exactly your situation, look this thread:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3957615

The situtation is similar, just adjust the query.

Kind Regards,

Diego Lother

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Diego.

Excelent, we will use the approval at line level.

Regards

Jacobo

0
Manish k Jan 04, 2017 at 08:12 AM
1

Hi Jacobo,

two ways to achieve this,

1. Suggested by Diego i.e. Approval

2. Use Store Procedure Transaction Notification.

Store Procedure Transaction Notification

Regards,

Manish

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04, 2017 at 12:26 PM
1

Hi,

I feel the stored procedure transaction notification would be more appropriate and fast. Approval will create the dependency. Unless and until the Goods Receipt PO is approved by the authoriser, the initiator has just to wait. And finally it will impact further operations.

Against this, SPTN will notify the user about incorrect quantity being punched then and there only. In that case user will correct the quantity and there it goes.

Regards

Pradnya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded