Skip to Content
1

Unable to connect HANA Express VM with Eclipse IDE

Jan 03, 2017 at 05:12 PM

666

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have installed Hana Express in my personal desktop, and my virtual machine is running

When i'm trying to connect eclipse it's showing that "cannot access host"

but when i am pinging with command prompt the host is accessible.

am i missing anything.?

capture.png (15.6 kB)
capture.png (9.1 kB)
capture.png (12.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 03, 2017 at 07:01 PM
2

Hello Joy:

If this is the HANA 2.0 version of Express, the default instance number is 90 not 00.

Regards,

Carl

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank You Mr. Carl Soane. Now i'm able to connect.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 30, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

Hi,

I get the same error, but I entered the 90. Also,

on the one hand, I get the success message that all services are started, but there is no database connection. Error log:

I installed HANA Express 2.0 using the VM in a Virtual Box. I followed the provided installation guide and all checks so far went ok. E.g. accessing

http://hxehost:8090/

from my desktop's browser shows the "up and running" info as well as all the other checks.

But: I had to create some excetions for the host so that Firefox would display the page.

I would assume a configuration error somewhere and strange is, that all services are running but no database is available. I also tried several users (HXE_ADMIN and the like), maybe that is the problem.

Many thanks in advance for a few hints. Please let me know if you need more information.

Cheers, Harry.


hana-error-1.jpg (53.2 kB)
hana-error-2.jpg (31.3 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Even I am facing same issue. I am able to ping the ip bu not able to connect Eclipse to HanaExpress. I checked and everything seems to be correct.if you guys found a solution for this , Please can you guys share here.

Thanks

Krish

0
Former Member

Hi Harry,

I've just solved the issue, aparently the password may be blocked

Try changin the SYSTEM user password, it worked for me

  1. su – hxeadm(hxeadm = operating system administrator)
  2. HDB stop
  3. hdbnameserver -resetUserSystem
  4. resetting of user SYSTEM – new password:(provide new password)
  5. HDB start

Regards,

Eduardo Herrera

1

I too was having issues with the suggested default "User: SYSTEM" and "Password: password" when connecting to HANA Express Edtion with Eclipse IDE, as suggested in the tutorials, and the solution Eduardo gave above worked flawlessly.

THANK YOU Eduardo Herrera!!

Regards,

Cody

0