Skip to Content
0

What are the best practices of the weight / maximum records to a BW cube

Jan 03, 2017 at 02:53 PM

90

avatar image

Dear experts,

The data of ours cubes will increase significantly, we have to know the best practices about the BW cube storage : weight, maximum record, dimensions, etc.

Today we are in this configuration :

  • BW : 7.31
  • Data Base : SQL Server 2008
  • Cubes : 50 millions lines, 10 dimensions, arround 10 Go

We found just one documentation : http://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73/helpdata/en/d1/468956248e4d9ca351896d54ab3a78/frameset.htm

What are the best practices ? And if we upgrade to netweaver 7.4 or 7.5 with SQL Server 2016, have we the same recommandations ?

Regards,

Goulwen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Jan 04, 2017 at 04:45 PM
0

As I said, there is not really best practices. I've seen cubes with more than 100 millions records. It will depend on the performances of your queries (linked to the structure of the queries, the volume of data, your hardware, your system parameters etc.) and the expectations of your users.

Are the query performances currently acceptable ?

But, a 50 millions volume seems a good time for thinking about an archiving/deleting/partitioning strategy.

Regards,

Frederic

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I understand, there is no best practices, it's depend of several parameter like hardware.

Yes the query performances are acceptable yet.

Regards,

Goulwen

0
Shanthi Bhaskar Jan 04, 2017 at 01:46 AM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Shanthi,

We know this procedure.

Today we need to know what is the data records limits per cube ?

Do you know the best practices about that ? For example, X million record per cube ?

Thank

Goulwen

0
Frédéric Cincet Jan 04, 2017 at 01:05 PM
0

Hello Goulwen,

At the end, it all depends on the current performances of your queries, on your expectations and on the estimated growth of your cube.

Regards,

FCI

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Frédéric,

Yes, I think too. Rightly, today the cube weigh 50 millions of records, in two years, we think it will weigh 150 million. So, is it not too much ? We search a customers return, how many lines can we insert per cube ?

Thank

Goulwen

0
Frédéric Cincet Jan 05, 2017 at 08:41 AM
0

In this case, I will probably survey the performances of the queries on this cube and take actions if a degradation occurs or is expected to occur soon.

If you have to bring some modifications to your cube at a time, maybe it will be the time to think about partitioning it. If you have a multi-provider on top of it, it should not be too difficult.

Regards,

Frederic

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

ok, it's clear.

Thank

Goulwen

0