Skip to Content
0

Historical To Date Measure on BPC 10.1 (NW on HANA DB)

Jan 03, 2017 at 02:46 PM

45

avatar image

Hi Community,

We are trying to build a new measure which is historical to date (HTD) on our model and we don't know how to proceed.

Do you know if recursive formulas like this one can works or do you have another suggestion :

IIF([%TIME%].CURRENTMEMBER.PROPERTIES("YEAR"),([%TIME%].[YEAR-1],[MEASURES].[HTD])+([%TIME%].CURRENTMEMBER,[MEASURES].[YTD])

Great thanks for your help.

Kind regards

Stéphane

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 04, 2017 at 08:58 AM
1

In general the formula like:

SUM([%TIME%].[2006.01]:[%TIME%].CURRENTMEMBER,[MEASURES].[/CPMB/SDATA])

will work correctly for base members. Please replace 2006.01 with the first member of your TIME dimension.

For parents you have to experiment with IIF...

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks very much for your answer

0
Stéphane GASA Jan 03, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for your answer, to give an example we want if we select time 2016.12 to obtain the amount of all month before this date (including 2016.12).

I don't know if it is clear for you ?

It is used by my company to see depreciations.

Best regards

Stéphane

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but still not clear! What do you mean by "all months before"?

0

Sorry, to give an exemple we have for deprec for Lands:

50 for HTD 2014, 10 for Q1.2015, 10 for Q3.2015 and in HTD 2015.12 we want to see the total amount before 2015.12 since all historical data we have.

Best regards

Stéphane

0

Still not clear!

May be by all months you mean all periods from the company start???

Please look on my answer here:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3462987

1

Hi Vadim,

That's that, the HTD measure we want is for all periods from the company start, I see your response, I think that can corresond to our case.

Thanks for your answer I am going to study the case.

Kind regards

Stéphane

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 03, 2017 at 02:50 PM
0

Can you explain the desired calculation logic using some example instead of incorrect formula?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded