$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
1

links in archived posts still not working

Jan 03, 2017 at 02:00 PM

228

avatar image

I finally had some time to read through some documents and one particular document (about BW Stock setup) referred to an SCN document (which has been archived). The "first" link https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-15987 works just fine, however the "second" link (the link to the actual document) does not work?

I check the FAQ section and saw the following:

I can tell from experience that this status is incorrect. Can someone look into this, please?

5flze.png (30.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Mar 09, 2017 at 07:25 PM
1

Hi, everyone:

I am happy to report that this issue (broken links pointing to files in the retired SDN repository) has been resolved.

I'm sorry it took two months to provide a solution, but the links above should work now.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks, Jerry!

0
Jerry Janda
Jan 10, 2017 at 08:45 PM
1

Hi, Raf:

Thanks for bringing to our attention. I'm going to look into it.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jerry Janda,

Just wanted to check. Is there any common place where we can report the broken links?

Thanks

Mani

0

+1 , there are very many posts about this already. Would be easier for both sides if there was one location to report such documents. Unless some more global solution could be provided instead of reacting to the individual signals.

1
David Metser
Jan 11, 2017 at 08:37 AM
0

Hi Raf,

We retired the old repository adn contetn that wasn't migrated is now goes to an error page.

we have the old repository offline and i can revive these items.

Mani, I think it would be a good idea to have such a one focal point - I'll take this into consideration.

Dedi

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I understand you retired the old repository, but if you do, then you should make sure you're own documentation no longer refers to those "retired documents", no? It doesn't make sense to me to be referencing things that are no longer out there, so either you restore the links you refer to or you re-include those parts in the new documentation.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 15, 2017 at 03:54 AM
0

Exactly the same issue for me as well. Had earlier published an article in SDN.

Recently I was trying to access it and found it was moved to archives. Even while I reached the archive link https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-11457, I see that the actual post accessible through "View Document" link is invalid.

Bad :(

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded