$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
2

missing / unavaiable document

Jan 03, 2017 at 01:00 PM

281

avatar image

Hello,

This guide "SAP NetWeaver DI / JDI System Copy Migration" should be able for a download on this link:

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-14296

At least this is what Google points out when you search for the name.

However, when one press "View Document" link, a greeting "Page Not Found" is displayed to the end user. As a result this guide is not available for SAP's customers.

Taking into consideration the close forthcomming "end of support" of NW 7.0, there will be an increased need of this guide (especially for the NWDI System Copy Migration).

Next, the above mentioned link points out to

Archives / Documents Archive / Application Lifecycle Management

when it should be available under

Archives/Documents Archive/SAP NetWeaver Development Infrastructure (NWDI)

Would you please help to improve the accessibility to this very important guide?

Thank you & my Best Regards,

Milen Dontcheff

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Mar 09, 2017 at 04:00 PM
3

Hi, everyone:

I checked, and the link to that document should work now.

RE: its folder in the archive. I'll check to see if it can be moved.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Metser
Jan 04, 2017 at 02:05 PM
1

Hi,

The old repository was retired.

The SAP content owners decided if to migrate or not.

I will contact the sap owner and see if he wants to republish.

Dedi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ervin Szolke
Jan 23, 2017 at 10:07 AM
1

Hey Dedi,

Thanks, I think it is a useful doc, I am wondering how come it hasn't been migrated. It was posted originally under ALM, so I did not see it when doing the migration (as I was processing a different space, NWDI where that document should have been posted in the first place).

I tried to access the DOC Migration tool but I cannot access it now somehow to check DOC 14296

Thanks looking into it! you can also contact Martin Pospischil, I am sure he has an instance of that guide.

Toda!
Ervin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Metser
Mar 12, 2017 at 06:50 AM
1

Hi Milen,

RE: its folder in the archive. I'll check to see if it can be moved - we uploaded the files in the old repository according to the submitter's requested information.

The old repostiory was archived and therefore we can't do anymore changes of this sort.

Regards,

Dedi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded