Skip to Content
avatar image
Former Member

how to assign a site to a user?

I have created a user and a new site in SAP ME6.0

Now if i want to assign this new site to this new user? how to do it?

In UME, I cannot see any "customized" button from where i can set the site for this user. Also, in site switch i cannot see any site except the default site ( i donot want to do anything in default site. so i have created a new site but unable to assign it to the new user).

Add comment
10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • Get RSS Feed

2 Answers

  • Best Answer
    Sep 03, 2012 at 07:12 AM

    Hi,

    First assign your new user to user group in the new site.  The SITE_ADMIN user can be used to do this.

    Then in NW In Identity Management, choose the Configuration button.

    On the Configuration screen, choose the User Administrator UI tab and choose the Modify Configuration button.

    In the Adminstrator-Management Custom Attributes field, enter the following data:

    SAPME:DEFAULT SITE

    Save your entries.

    After you have created the Default Site field, you can assign default site to a user as follows:

    Log on to SAP NetWeaver as administrator user.

    Navigate to Identity Management and select user that you want to assign default site to.

    Choose Modify button and on the Customized Information tab page, enter name of the site in the

    Default Site field.

    Note that you have to assign user to this site prior assigning this site as default for this user.

    Save your entries.

    The above procedure is detailed in the SAP ME security guide

    Thanks

    Steve

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

  • Sep 03, 2012 at 07:14 AM

    Hi,

    The step by step instructions are provided within SAP ME 6.0 Security Guide available at SMP:

    1) page 13, section "Create SAP ME General Users" of chapter 4.1;

    2) page 19, section "Site Authorization" of chapter 5.

    Regards,

    Sergiy

    Add comment
    10|10000 characters needed characters exceeded

    • The Guides are delivered through SMP only as this is related to the question of user authorization.

      If you are authorized to access this content though you have a technical problem with it, you should submit a support ticket to XX-SER-SAPSMP-CON component. And I guess the same support team can check your authorizations.

      Regards,

      Sergiy