Skip to Content
0

Transfer stock into blocked usage by physical inventory

Jan 03, 2017 at 11:23 AM

57

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Let's suppose for Material 'A' system is showing 200 KG stock at unrestricted use. But physically 100 KG is damaged by an incident. I know it's possible to transfer the stock by using MIGO & movement type 344. But somehow users delayed the task and now the MM period is closed for previous month as well as the fiscal year is also changed. Yeah, it's still possible to post by back date posting but for our company user need the approval from business head. They want to avoid this step and solve the issue by using any other method. They want to do it by physical inventory document and adjust the stock. Now they are little bit of confused because they are not sure if it works or not. As far as I know if we do PI for a material, the difference adjust automatically and any negative variance become consumption.

My question is, is it possible to transfer any damaged stock into blocked usage by doing physical inventory? if so, then what is the procedure?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Jan 03, 2017 at 11:28 AM
1

A physical inventory does not "transfer" anything - that is not the purpose of a physical inventory.

You are supposed to count what is listed on the counting document.

If you don't find what is listed, then you count zero.

If you find something else, then you add a new item with the found material and enter the quantity.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

So considering the scenario, physically we have 100 KG. If we post the count then system will adjust the stock from 200 KG to 100 KG. And the damaged 100 KG will be removed from the system stock. Am I right? So according to your answer, we can achieve the requirement to put damaged 100 KG into blocked by only using MIGO. If yes, please confirm and I'll inform the user.

0

I didn't say this. You can count unrestricted use stock as 100 and can add a new line for blocked stock and count as well 100. But I don't really see any sense in that as it has no advantage over MIGO, it has as well no option to post into a previous period.

1

Thanks for your answer. Get what I need. Closing the thread.

0
Kazi Sakib Hasan Jan 03, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

Answered. Thread closed.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded