Skip to Content
0

Follow-Up belonging to an email in yC4C

Jan 03, 2017 at 09:40 AM

80

avatar image

Hello *,

am I right that it is not possible to create a follow-up activity (task or contact) starting in an email?

Kind regards

Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriel Brage
Jan 03, 2017 at 06:24 PM
0

Hello Thomas

The action of creating Tasks from within E-mails is already available, this can be done clicking in the "New" option, within the E-mail. (Please check the below screenshot).

However, regarding creating contacts, this is still not present in the current release (but you may post your request in the collaboration forum; there you can request the new features for the new releases of the system https://ideas.sap.com/ct/ct_list.bix?c=SAPCloudforCustomer)

Please do not forget to set the answer as correct.

Thanks and Best Regards

Gabriel Brage


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Voß Jan 04, 2017 at 09:27 AM
0

Hi Gabriel,

thanks for the quick response. You're right - it works that way.

One last question on this topic: What's about the other way around? Creation of an email as a follow-up e. g. for a Task? There no "creation button" or something similar seems to be available.

Kind regards

Thomas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Jan 05, 2017 at 06:56 AM
0

Hi,

There is no option to create email as followup for a task but you can very well create other followup items like Appointment, Tasks, Phone Call etc.

Also please check "RELATED ITEMS" tab under task for reference purpose.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded