Skip to Content
0

How the forecast quantity is taken by the order in a month in sap-apo-ppds

Jan 03, 2017 at 07:17 AM

73

avatar image

Hi APO-PPDS Experts;

I have got one issue in apo-ppds as below. what are the analysis ways to fix this issue. Because i am new to the apo-ppds.

Why the forecast in January not been "eaten" by the order?
The same is valid for February and March and means that there is a lot of duplication needs in the system.

Thanks,

Mastan.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Tiago Furlanetto
Jan 03, 2017 at 04:49 PM
1

Hi Mastan,

You can try executing report /SAPAPO/CSP_CORRECT_FCST to see if the sales orders consume the forecasts.

I recommend you to go through the Forecast Consumption and Reduction - FAQ as it provides more relevant information.

In such cases, usually APO-DP (tag SCM APO Demand Planning (FCS)) can help more than APO-PPDS - please, edit your question to add it.

Regards,
Tiago

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhinay Kumar Jan 05, 2017 at 07:18 AM
1

Hi Mastan,

"Why the forecast in January not been "eaten" by the order? " Which orders are we referring here?

Could you please elaborate the issue ?

Regards

Abhinay Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
mastan reddy Jan 26, 2017 at 06:34 AM
0

Hi Experts,

The issue was resolved by running the below report in SE38.

report /SAPAPO/CSP_CORRECT_FCST.

I am new to the apo-ppds. I don't know how the ppds guy can handle the forcast issue.

Will you please let me know the issue should be handled by ppds or dp guy.

one more doubt please let me the point Forecast row in product planning table. what is the meaning of this Forecast row importance.

please let me know for ppds related issues where i have to post in scn. let me know the scn path to post the ppds issues.

Thanks,

Mastan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded