Skip to Content
0

SAP MDG Webservice for creating BP : Custom Data Model

Jan 03, 2017 at 06:00 AM

314

avatar image

Hi,

We want to create BP and update custom attributes from Web Service.

Please guide on how this can be achived.

Thanks,

Sameer.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 03, 2017 at 07:02 AM
0

Hi Sameer,

  1. Set up SOA as per the below guide and make use of BADI BUPA Replication_IN. Default coding is already available.

http://help.sap.com/erp_mdg_addon70/helpdata/en/9d/bd21519e22c653e10000000a423f68/content.htm.

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/01/03/using-inbound-enterprise-service-for-bp-change-request-creation-in-mdg/

2. you can also setup consumer and proxy web services as usual between two systems , Use convenience api in FM to create or change BP but it is better to use aforementioned one as there is no coding required and SAP provided for this purpose.

http://saptechnical.com/Tutorials/Others/WebService/Create.htm

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ingo Bruss
Jan 03, 2017 at 11:41 AM
0

Hi, some additional information in this conversation - maybe it helps:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3963197

Good luck, Ingo Bruß

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded