Skip to Content
1

How to implement context operators in BOC?

Jan 03, 2017 at 05:13 AM

66

avatar image

Hi,

Many times we need to work with measures and control its behavior as per the context.

Like in BO we had context operators like In(), ForAll(), ForEach().

This defines at what grain of query we want the metric to output values.

Are there similar functions in BOC?

Regards,

Kiran

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Henry Banks
Jan 03, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

Hi,

Many thanks for raising this inquiry. Actually, you are not alone in asking for this type of functionality.

Currently, it is not in the product, but I have done 2 things for you:

1) i've logged this feedback on the "Ideas Place" for BOC https://ideas.sap.com/ct/ct_list.bix?c=67F73D87-9FB4-4410-A955-352068451176

2) i've logged it internally in our Enhancement Request backlog - directly to the product owners.

As per my understanding, this area of the product will continue to make big strides in 2017 but right now i don't have the information to hand to be able to quote What is coming, and When

Perhaps one of our other commentators may chime in to clarify, but please rest assured that I will be tracking these planned developments with interest and pushing the use-case :)

Kind regards,

Henry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Henry Banks
Jan 03, 2017 at 10:34 AM
0

Here's your Ideas Place entry https://ideas.sap.com/D39752 - please vote it up !

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Henry for raisin the idea... Up-voted it.
This feature will be most awaited until then!

0
0