Skip to Content
0

Split App - icon list not showing on mobile

Jan 02, 2017 at 03:14 PM

389

avatar image

Happy new year Gurus,

I have a split app with a master detail concept that works fine on desktop and tablet mode. On phone mode, it does not want to show me the icon list on the top left of the screen. my app code looks like this:

<SplitApp>

<detailPages><Page><content></content></Page></detailPages>

<masterPages><Page><content></content></Page></masterPages>

</SplitApp>

there is nothing being applied to include/exclude settings for device types as far as I am aware. In the manifest.json file, there is a setting like this:

.. "deviceTypes": { "desktop": true, "phone":true, "tablet":true}, ..

i am using sapui5 version 1.40 on my project.

correct look on tablet

missing icon on phone mode - when i select the item in the list.. i see the proper behavior while debugging but i am unable to see the details page -

any ideas are appreciated - thank you

t1-shows.jpg (31.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sergio Guerrero Jan 05, 2017 at 08:54 PM
0

just to add - i added a button with icon: home2 and it is only visible when on phone mode as seen here cellphone2.png

this thread is now closed


cellphone2.png (11.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sergio Guerrero Jan 05, 2017 at 05:01 PM
0

so based on the documentation, this button is not supposed to show on a phone device... which I still don't get why it would be hidden - this is almost like not making it responsive in a way...

https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/explored.html#/entity/sap.m.SplitApp/about

here is the answer for anyone else struggling w this feature

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/36326189/master-menu-is-not-visible-on-mobile-devices-but-is-visible-on-tablet

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded