Skip to Content
-1

No values displayed in Job Template drop down in Schdule MRP Runs Fiori app in S/4HANA 1610

Jan 02, 2017 at 02:05 PM

843

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have implemented SAP Fiori for SAP S/4HANA 1610 as a central hub deployment. We have activated the required ICF and OData service for the app Schdeule MRP Runs and assigned the business role to the test user.

When we open the app and click on the New button to create a job for executing MRP run the New Job page opens. Under General Information there is a Job Template drop down list, but there are no values displayed in this drop down as shown below; so we are unable to proceed with this app. We do not see any missing authorizations and also no errors are displayed in the gateway error log/browser console.

Can anyone let us know is any additional configurations are to be performed to make the Job Template drop down display values within it?

Regards,

Saurabh

untitled.png (50.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 16, 2017 at 10:08 AM
0

Hello Saurabh,

there could be various reasons why the dropdown list is empty. Among them e.g. Either the user does not have the required authorization, and/or the job is not in scope, or the DCLs are inconsistent. Related SAP note is 2278049.

Please address such issues in customer incident, without the business context we cannot analyse it.

Best regards,

David

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
saurabh vakil Jan 20, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0

Thanks for your response David.

We managed to solve this by creating a dummy template in the back end system in transaction SAPJ and by completing the prerequisites mentioned here - Materials Requirements Planning (PP-MRP)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Saurabh,

I am also facing this same job template issue in Fiori App while executing MRP live.

Could you please advise me how to create dummy template in SAPJ in a detail way so that i could replicate the same in our environment?

Thanks in advance.

Br,

Gerorge

0