Skip to Content
0

REST Sender Adapter Scenario ESR issue

Jan 02, 2017 at 01:06 PM

120

avatar image

Hi,

I am going to create a POC for REST to SOAP adapter.I have gone through the below link:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/04/03/working-with-rest-adapter-a-rest-to-soap-scenario-in-sap-pipo/comment-page-1/#comment-353768

But I was confused in the ESR part.Do we need to create the Request and response mapping?

Pls suggest how to proceed with ESR Configuration?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jan 03, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

Sahithi,

As mentioned in the blog you need to get the WSDL from URL : http://www.webservicex.net/CurrencyConvertor.asmx?WSDL

In this URL you have 2 structure ConverstionRate and ConversionRateResponse , you do the request mapping from ConverstionRate_to_ConverstionRate and Response mapping from ConversionRateResponse_to_ConversionRateResponse.

Br,

Manoj

Show 10 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Manoj,

Thanks for your inputs!!

When i am trying to test the scenario in SOAP UI I am getting the error as below:Could you please help in resolving this issue.

restscrrenshot.png (45.5 kB)
0

Sahithi,

You need to add your User ID and Password in SOAP UI like below.

Br,

Manoj

soap.png (7.1 kB)
0

Hi Manoj,

Thanks for your inputs.

When i executed the scenario in SOAP UI didn't receive any response in the response window.

When i checked the Message monitoring the messages are terminated with errors.Please find the error screenshot below and suggest further.

0

Sahithi,

Your PI system is not allowed to connect to that web service as it is public .

So there are few restriction imposed at your client firewall/proxy setting to allow your PI system to connect to that web-service.

Br,

Manoj

0

Hi Manoj,

Thanks for your inputs!!

I have one more query,Can REST adapter handles Zipped files.

0

If you mean to say sending zipped files via REST as attachment then I doubt it .As REST adapter was initially not capable of handling attachments , not sure if any recent SP has fixed this.

0
Show more comments
Sahithi M Jan 09, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Hi ,

Thank you.

Please correct if my understanding was wrong.

1. Client has to send the 1GB file as an atatchment with binary format .

2. Using REST sender adapter we will convert that binary format to text/XML using Java Mapping.

3. Finally the text/XML file will send to Target ECC system.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sahithi,

1.Client has to convert the file to binary and then send it as a part of payload in one of the field , note the client has to send it as part of payload not as attachment.

2.PI will read that particular field which has binary data convert back it zip file using java and then send it to target.

Alternatively as in your case the receiver is ECC system , instead of converting the binary to ZIP file in PI try to pass the binary data as it is to ECC and then ECC can convert the binary data into required file. Doing this way will reduce the message size in PI .

Br,

Manoj

1

Thanks for your valuable inputs!!

0

Hi Manoj,

One last question,To what extent the file size will get reduced if we use binary format ?

0

Sory , i am not so sure on the size.

0