Skip to Content
0

Runtime error ASSERTION_FAILED in transactions XK01 and BP in S/4 HANA 1610 SPS00

Jan 02, 2017 at 01:00 PM

1.9k

avatar image

Hello,

I have a Problem when I try to create a vendor in S/4 HANA 1610 SPS00.

This happens in XK01 when I get the popup to select if I want to create a Person / Organization / Group and hit ok (You get forwarded to transaction BP) . It also appears when I use transaction BP and choose "FLVN00 FI Vendor" as role for my Business partner.

The runtime error is:

ASSERTION_FAILED ABAP

XO_SEGMENT_FACTORY============CP

So the assert statement in Program XO_SEGMENT_FACTORY is violated.

The assert looks as follows:

Class: XO_SEGMENT_FACTORY

Method: GET_INSTANCE

* check contract violation: all parameters must be supplied
assert:
i_object_name is not initial,
i_object_key is not initial.

At the moment of the dump the values are:

i_object_name = COMPANY_CODE

i_object_key is empty

I had this problem already in version 1511. I tried to debug it and checked all the customizing, but I could not find the reason for the empty value in the assert statement.

Runtime Error Text:

dump-assertion-failed.txt

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Team,

This sap note is already implemented in system,Can you please help to resolve this issue.

Please find details below

;Runtime Error -ASSERTION_FAILED

abap program-xo_memory_factory============CP

application component-FS_BP

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Felix Fichtner Jan 03, 2017 at 11:14 AM
-1

So it turns out, that our S/4 is completely broken. Looks like we will get a new installation. Anyways, thanks for reading.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for sharing, Felix!

So it works fine now, on your new installtion?

0
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 02, 2017 at 01:27 PM
2

Have a look at note 2256149

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Unfortunately we do not have the component EA-FINSERV installed, so the note cannot be applied.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 01:36 PM
1

Looks like I had the same issue today (at least looks like it).

The feeling I get is that SAP was trying to recover a variant info when I tried to enter the transaction again, but for some reason SAP lost this data which led to the "assert" dump.

All I did was close the session and log in into this SAP client again, and the dump was gone. This made me think that maybe some kind of buffer refresh could also have the possibility of solving it, but I don't have the issue to test this idea anymore.

Hope it helps.

P.S: please score if it helped.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 07 at 09:23 AM
1

Hi Felix,

We faced the same issue in S/4 HANA 1709 and after hours of debugging we figured out that the BDT adapter for Financial services(FSBP) is not set to active in the system. When we activated this setting using BUPT transaction the issue got resolved.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Plz Elaborate how to do it

0
Former Member

Hi Muhammad,

We followed the below steps.

1)Execute transaction BUPT

2)From Menu select - Business Partner Control --> Applications

3)Search for FSBP

4)Double click and select activate check box and save.

Please let me know if you require more info.

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12, 2017 at 12:40 PM
0

Thanks a lot G Lakshmipathi. We update EHP0 to EHP7 and after updating EHP5 to EHP7 we meet that error in BP tcode. After look and customizing that XO80 tcode it is worked. Link :

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002256149

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 03, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

We've solve the problem but after IS-U activiation its again! Do you have any idea please ?

Thank you

Jeyhun Hajiyev

G Lakshmipathi

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Were you able to solve this yet? We face the same issue after ISU activation.

0
Former Member

Hi

We could not solve the problem yet after ISU activation. In addition we dunno how to solve!

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 09, 2017 at 11:18 AM
0

Problem solved by below adoption in 1910.

1.T-code BUSD

2.Uncheck the appl BUA/BUB/BUP



Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hendra Mahadina Jun 25 at 10:25 AM
0

All the answers is wrong.

What my solusion is very simple.

1. Open tcode BUPT

2. Create RFC connection to working tcode (example: QAS / PRD)

3. Make compare application ID in tcode BUPT

4. Make transport of copies and transport all different table from working server to failed working system.

5. Done.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded