Skip to Content
0

SAP BODS real time Scenarios

Jan 02, 2017 at 10:55 AM

2.2k

avatar image

Hi All,

we have done one implementation Project on SAP BODS.i have 3 yr exp With BO tools.now i wanted to concentrate carrier with BODS. am ham going to prepare for my interview for SAP BODS, pls help which areas need to concentrate more..

Thanks In Advance.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Arun Sasi Jan 03, 2017 at 01:00 PM
0

Priyanka,

There are so many tutorials available. You can go to below

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-54115

You can also refer to

https://dwbi.org/etl/sap-data-services/90-learning-sap-data-services-bods-tutorial

Best approach would be practice all the examples shown in the above tutorial

Regards

Arun Sasi

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

There is a new Data Services Tutorials page:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/kZbiGg

1

Hi Brandon,

The above link its showing some internal server Error.

Regards,

Priyanka.

0

Not sure why you are having an issue with the link, the link still works for me. It should be forwarding you to:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/EIM/Data+Services+Tutorials

1

Brandon,

Am sorry.yesterday due to some network issues it was not working.

its working now..

Thanks for sharing.

Regards,

Priyanka.

0

Hi Arun,

Thanks for sharing. i usually refer same site(dwbi).

As u suggested i ll start practice examples.

Regards,

Priyanka.

1

Hi Arun,

Am trying to open the Videos from below link which you have provided.

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-54115

i can see all topics.but when am trying to open the videos i can see page not found.

as a work around i went SAP archive site and read documents and searched for BODS materials.found above link.

when am trying to open from there also same page not found error am seeing.

Please let me know where am missing.

Regards,

Priyanka.

0

I guess those tutorials are now archived. Please refer to the link sent by Brandon

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/EIM/Data+Services+Tutorials

Regards

Arun Sasi

0

Yaa..Thanks.

0
Srinivas Gajawada Jan 05, 2017 at 06:32 PM
0

Hi Priyanka,

would suggest pls refer the below links to understand basic questions in BODS.

For practical point of view, you need to use explore more in transformation perspective by putting some data in flat file.

https://dwbi.org/etl/sap-data-services/129-top-50-sap-bo-data-services-questions-and-answers https://www.tutorialspoint.com/sap_bods/sap_bods_interview_questions.htm

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded