Skip to Content
0

Workflow Rules - Funcionality of Checkbox "Always send E-Mail"

Jan 02, 2017 at 09:32 AM

123

avatar image

Hi all,

I wish you all a good start in the new year 2017!

I'm thinking about the functionality of the checkbox "Always Send E-Mail" in the workflow rules.

As the description says, if I'm not checking that "Always send E-Mail"-box the action should just happen once. But if I test this, it's not working... I e.g. change something different - not the condition - (my case: the contact person of the customer) in the ticket and the workflow triggers an E-Mail for a changing status, I nevertheless get the E-Mail again.

Is this a bug or did I get the function wrong?

Best regards,

Deborah

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
Jan 03, 2017 at 05:59 AM
0

Hi,

I donot know if I get you right. But this functionality says, if you tick the checkbox in rule and you change the business object instance in such a way that conditions defined under workflow rule is satisfied then Email will sent everytime. Else it will be sent only once.

So it means whenever the conditions defined under rule are met then email will be triggered doesn't matter if you change something different than condition.

Thanks

Saurabh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

I understand. But I didn't tick the checkbox, so I want an email only once for the fulfilled condition. But this doesn't work... I haven't ticked the checkbox in the rule and then changed something in the ticket (the condition is still fulfilled) and the email is send again, although the checkbox isn't ticked. What do you recommend? Is this a bug or do I have made a mistake in the operation/ in the understanding of the function?

Thanks,

Deborah

0
Saurabh Kabra
Jan 03, 2017 at 10:31 AM
0

Hi Deborah,

can you please once verify about the timing of execution of rule as highlighted in following snapshot?

If you want to execute it only once then it should not be "On Every Save" and that might be the reason why it is triggering all the time when condition is met upon saving. But I am not absolutely sure about it...:(

And still if you face the same issue you can raise an inciedent for same to get the response from Cloud support team.

Thanks

Saurabh


capture.jpg (46.6 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

yes it is "on every save". Because the condition isn't met at the early point on creation. That's why I thought through this checkbox the rule saves past data, if the condition is met or not. And with every next save no matter if the condition is still fulfilled or not, the E-Mail won't be sent again.

Ok if this is not the case, then I will solve this requirement with the "value before object change" checkbox in the condition (as picture below).

Thanks for your responses :) ,

Deborah

dk94k.png (16.7 kB)
0