Skip to Content
0

Could I change the Form of Supplier Invoicing?

Jan 02, 2017 at 08:41 AM

178

avatar image

Hi experts,
In SAP BYD system, in Workcenter Supplier Invoicing->Invoices and Credit Memos, click the invoice, there is a button "print".

Could I change the Form of the invoice, I want to add a field to header and add a field to the item, thanks a lot.

Best Regards,

Benny

invoice-print.jpg (70.8 kB)
invoice.jpg (155.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Anand Deth. G
Jan 10, 2017 at 04:22 AM
0

Hi Huang,

Supplier Invoice is a document which your supplier sends to you. This document ideally is not expected to be printed out in the format of lets say how a customer invoice is done and sent out/used. There is no standard supplier invoice form template available in ByDesign. You can however choose to enhance the system behavior from your end. I hope this answers your query.

Regards,
Anand

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Knut Heusermann
Jan 02, 2017 at 12:25 PM
0

Hi Benny,

ByD print forms can be customized by key users using the embedded Adobe LiveCycle Designer in work center "Application and User Management", view "Form Template Maintenance". Please check the ByD embedded Help Center with key words "Form Template Maintenance Quick Guide".

Best regards,
Knut

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benny Huang Jan 03, 2017 at 12:48 AM
0

Hi Knut,

Thank you very much.

Before I ask the question, I had search in "Form Template Maintenance", I can't find the Template of the Supplier Invoicing.

Maybe I catch the wrong way, or need further prerequisite. Could you help me the step to the Template of the Supplier Invoicing?

Best Regards,

Benny

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Benny Huang Jan 10, 2017 at 03:29 AM
0

Hi experts,

Who can give me a favor? Thanks.

Best Regards,

Benny

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 07:12 AM
0

Dear Benny,

As Anand said we do not have Form template for Supplier Invoice in ByDesign.

But in your case, you are trying to print the Supplier Invoice directly from the screen which I understood from the screen shot. If my understanding is correct, you can add Extension fields to header and items through Adaptation Mode. It will be visible on the screen and you can take the print from the screen.

Regards,

Karthick V

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded