Skip to Content
0

Query on planning calendar with reqt from production order reservation

Jan 02, 2017 at 08:15 AM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

I have a semi finished material which is externally procured with respect to a planning calendar(Has lot size - PK in material master). Planning calendar consists of weekly procurement on every thursday.

when an production order is created for its header material and subsequently an reservation is created for the component. Now when we run MRP for this reservation requirement then system is not creating Purchase requisition as per planning calendar period on "Thursday". I checked all the settings in material master and lot size configurations, everything seems to be fine.

Please let me know what could be the issue in this case.

Regards,

J.Balakrishnan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
May 16, 2017 at 04:32 PM
0

Hello

This kind of issue may happen if you are using a goods receipt processing time, since the periodic lot sizing procedure considers the delivery date instead of the availability date. There is a customizing setting under the lot sizing procedure that allows you to change the system behavior.

See SAP note 81369 for details.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 02, 2017 at 10:22 AM
0

Hi Bala,

Can you provide the Screen shot MRP-1 and planning calendar.

Best Regards

Venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded