Skip to Content
0

segregation of duty(SOD), Sensitive transaction, and SOD conflicts

Jan 02, 2017 at 07:30 AM

300

avatar image

Dear all,

I would like to know how to check SOD, sensitive transactions and SOD conflict?

As I have no information about these things and I am new on IT governance role, our company do not have SAP GRC.
We are working on SAP ECC 7, EHP 7.0. I do not have any idea how should I start work on SOD and SOD conflicts, I dont want to loose my job, I need help from every way how to perform this duty effeiciently.

This is new position in our company.

please help!!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04, 2017 at 09:00 PM
0

If you do not use SAP GRC, do you know if the old Virsa tool is used? If so, you can go to transaction code SE16 and review the table /VIRSA/ZSODTC and /VIRSA/ZVIRTCODE. These tables will provide a list of the sensitive transaction codes and critical the business identified for SOD.

Hope this helps

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 02, 2017 at 10:26 AM
0

We use an add-on, Security Weaver - see http://www.securityweaver.com/solutions/access-management/separations-enforcer

Otherwise, to do this manually, I recommend working with your Finance Manager on separation of dutes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
syed abbas Dec 21, 2017 at 06:21 AM
0

Thanks deborah,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded