Skip to Content
0

Shared licenses in an active-passive ESP cluster

Jan 02, 2017 at 04:40 AM

108

avatar image

My client is planning to deploy a 2 server cluster in an active-passive failover configuration. They only have enough licenses for one server. They said that SAP told them the licenses can be shard by both servers, since only one server will be active at any time.

How does this work exactly? Do I simply deploy the servers via SySAM and let it manage checking in the licenses from the primary server when it goes down so the backup server can check the same licenses out when it is activated?

Has anyone happened to write a paper on how to deploy a cluster to do this and exactly how the licenses are shared between the two servers?

Thanks in advance for any assist.

Dan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jeff Wootton
Jan 03, 2017 at 05:27 PM
0

I don't believe you can have a two node ESP cluster with only enough licenses for one node. In a multi-node ESP cluster, all running nodes are "active" and require licenses. Using a SySAM license server, you start a new cluster when the primary fails, and it could check out the licenses. But to confirm that there's not a better way of doing this, I suggest you pose this quesiton to SAP customer support.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Jeff,

The customer dropped this on me last week when I began configuring their servers. They claimed someone in SAP said it would work. I hadn't heard of this license sharing approach before, and it wouldn't be easy to configure/test/confirm without some expectation of it working. We have a weekly meeting today, and I'll relay the news. They're operating on a very tight budget so I'm sure this will be badly received. The SAP rep who provided this info will need to be ready to explain.

0

Jeff,

I don't think I read the whole reply correctly the first time. Is it possible to have a multi-cluster configuration that could share the licenses? How would that be administered? Would there be a central cluster manager that would handle both clusters?

0
Dan Tarnower Jan 04, 2017 at 06:54 PM
0

The saga on the standby licensing continues. The customer got a reply from SAP that standby licenses for ESP are included with the CP licenses. I did some checking and found this teaser:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SYBESP/Standby+Licensing

It doesn't have enough specifics to solve the problem though. If I generate "SF" licenses for the standby node, would they allow it to operate as a production system if the active node goes offline?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeff Wootton
Jan 04, 2017 at 09:00 PM
0

Dan - I think you need to resolve this through formal channels and engage SAP Customer Support, rather than rely on this informal forum. It's true that standby licenses are included. This would apply to a standby cluster - though I'm not sure how the mechanics of that works with SySAM, and manual "failover" to the standby system is required (unless there is some non-ESP mechanism to make it happen).

ESP does not support the notion of standby nodes in a cluster. All nodes are active.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks again Jeff. I agree it's a customer support issue, and that effort is also underway. They're treading lightly because this seems to be uncharted territory.

Hopefully, this thread will be of use to future ESP implementations.

0