Skip to Content
0

Error in IDOC --> EDI scenario

Dec 31, 2016 at 06:47 AM

87

avatar image

Hi Folks,

Need your urgent assistance for below error . Can somebody help me with this.

Scenario:

IDOC (IDOC Sender) --> EDI (AS2 Receiver Channel)

Error MP: exception caught with cause java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method com.sap.aii.b2b.edi.edifact.parser.common.UNBSegment.isAckRequested() of a null object loaded from local variable unbSegment

Error Exception caught by adapter framework: while trying to invoke the method com.sap.aii.b2b.edi.edifact.parser.common.UNBSegment.isAckRequested() of a null object loaded from local variable unbSegment.

whereas same configuration is working for previous version of EDI and facing issue with 93A.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Dec 31, 2016 at 07:42 AM
0

Suchita,

Hav you tried to convert the Raw EDI-XML directly in Edifact XML-->EDI in Cockpit ? You have the same error over there?

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Angelo Paolo Bandelaria Mar 08 at 12:49 PM
0

Hi Suchita,

Did you find a solution to this issue? I am encountering the same error even though the EDI xml can be successfully converted in the B2B cockpit.

BR,
Paolo Bandelaria

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Check whether mandatory segments like UNB,UNH,BGM etc are mapped and populating.

Refer below link for more details

https://www.erico.com/public/library/edi/ERICO_ORDERS_D93A.pdf

0

Let me know if this works.

Thanks

0