$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Query on IBt1 is very slow

Dec 31, 2016 at 12:41 AM

107

avatar image

Hello everybody,

I am trying execute this query, " Select Itemname, BaseNum, Bactchnum, Quantity, Baseentry from IBT1 where itemcode = '49004' and batchnum ='412016-300' "but the response time is very long, approximately 15 minutes resulting 10 lines, occasionally SQL show this error: "a severe error ocurred on the current command"

when I run a select count (*) the result is 25 minutes the result is: 12,829,699 records.

Do you have an Idea, for this?

SAP 9.1 PL PL13

SQL 2012 PL 3

DB size 60 GB.

Thank you for your help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Douglas Marroquín Jan 11, 2017 at 05:59 PM
0

Thank you Nagarajan K,

I tried your recommendation, the time of response is better than the first query, but the performance is not efficient yet.

I applied these notes:

1868964 and 1455278

the performance is optimized 100 %


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Dec 31, 2016 at 04:32 AM
0

Hi,

Filter using base type to get list of transactions for selected item code and batch number. May be more transactions for selected item code and batch number.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded