Skip to Content
0

Block Stages on Opportunities window

Dec 30, 2016 at 08:58 PM

102

avatar image

Hi everyone! so, when you create a new opportunity you can select the stage on the Stages tab. But how can I block those stages? I mean that nobody could change the defined stages, just those ones that are there.

Because right above of the stages you have the Redefine (that´s the literal translation) option. So what I want to do it´s that no one can create a new stage

I attached a photo for a better explanation.

stages.png (29.2 kB)
stages.png (29.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Girish Patil Dec 31, 2016 at 08:29 AM
0

Go to form setting and uncheck the checkbox of active field


capture.png (33.0 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The stages definition it´s not on that window but if you click on "redefine" you may see all the stages and can create a new one. On that window you can deactivate all the fields, so you got the best answer for that. Thanks

stages.jpg (63.7 kB)
0

Hi anderson,

Yes , you are absolutely correct it is best option as per your requirement

thanks

1
Nagarajan K Dec 31, 2016 at 04:52 AM
0

Hi,

Do not authorize all users to access Opportunity stage window under General authorization-->Setup.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good answer but the stage creation it is not part the authorization window. It can only deauthorize to create opportunities and so but not the stages. Thanks!

0