Skip to Content
0

Hana Cloud Connector - define account - authorization error

Dec 30, 2016 at 02:07 PM

848

avatar image

Dear all,

I receive an error when trying to define an account in the SAP Hana Cloud Connector.

I have a tial account in the SAP HANA Cloud Platform Cockpit and I installed the SAP HANA Cloud Connector on my pc. I am logged in the HANA CC as admin and the first step is to define an account.

I enter:

  • Landscape: hanatrial.ondemand.com
  • Account Na.: my HANA CPC user (pX...Xtrial)
  • Accunt User: my HANA CPC user (pX...Xtrial)
  • Password: password of my HANA CPC user

(I copy-pasted the user name [case sensitive, w/o spaces] from the HANA CPC and I entered the proper password)

I receive the following error: 417 An authorization problem occurred when downloading the configuration. Check the spelling of your account/user/password: 401 — Unauthorized

Could someone help how to resolve it?

Thanks,

Csaba

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manjunath Baburao
Jan 03, 2017 at 02:47 AM
4

Hello Csaba,

As far as I know, the Account name will be pXXXtrial and the Account User will be just pXXX. This could be the issue.

Can you please recheck.

Regards,

Manju

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Csaba Szommer Feb 04, 2017 at 12:48 PM
0

Thanks a lot Manju, it's working now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded