Skip to Content
0

Timeout starting component-registry-db while installing XS Advanced

Dec 30, 2016 at 12:32 PM

284

avatar image
Former Member

While installing XS Advanced Runtime on an HANA Express SP12 Installation I always get following error:

     Starting application "component-registry-db"...
     Starting application "component-registry-db" timed out
    ERR    Starting application "component-registry-db" timed out

As operation system we use Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.2.

Is there a way to fix this problem?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 13, 2017 at 03:19 PM
0

Hello Carl,

thank you for your reply. I figured out it was really a timeout caused by the McAfee VirusScan for Linux. After switching it of the installation works fine.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 03, 2017 at 07:24 PM
0

Hello Hans:

Can you please share the results of the following two commands:

1. xs app component-registry-db

2. xs logs component-registry-db --recent

Regards,

Carl

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded