Skip to Content
0

ORA-01113: File 1 needs media recovery if it was restored from backup, or END BACKUP if it was not.

Dec 30, 2016 at 11:58 AM

439

avatar image

Hi,

I'm facing the below issue while restoring the production online backup.

I have restored the Online backup Successfully and also recovered database with archive logs not only that are generated during the Production backup but also a day ahead.

But still I'm facing the error when I give the below command.

alter database open noresetlogs;

The errors I'm facing are:

ORA-01113: File 1 needs media recovery if it was restored from backup, or END BACKUP if it was not.

ORA-01110: Data file 1: '/oracle/ACC/sapdata1/system_1/system.data1'

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj Deverapalli Feb 08, 2017 at 08:39 AM
0

Hi,

Thanks for the valuable suggestions. I have tried every possible way. But it didn't work.

I tired to restore the database again with a fresh backup. Then it worked fine.

Regards,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Janos Mucsi-Besze
Feb 01, 2017 at 10:08 AM
1

Hi Manoj,

Instead of manual restore and recovery (which very often fail, like here) I suggest you the usage of BRRECOVER. This tool makes everything for you and decides itself how the database can be opened. I never faced any issues with BRRECOVER in the past and nowadays as well.

Regards,

János

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harish Karra Jan 04, 2017 at 06:28 PM
0

Hi Manoj,

Did you try recovering DB until cancel ?

Regards,

Harish Karrra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Harish,

I have tried recover DB until cancel. But no use

0
Tan Michael Jan 13, 2017 at 09:39 AM
0

Hi,

Have you really restored it successfully? May I know your steps in restoring your online backup? I think you missed some procedures during restoration.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jose Rafael Galindo Jan 27, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

Hi,

Try use this:

RECOVER DATABASE UNTIL CANCEL

ALTER DATABASE OPEN RESETLOGS

Maybe you can open using a backup control file too:

RECOVER DATABASE UNTIL CANCEL USING BACKUP CONTROLFILE

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded