Skip to Content
0

PPM : Bucket access control

Dec 30, 2016 at 12:08 PM

61

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am quite new in SAP PPM and giving support to one of our client,

Client want to restrict the use to certain bucket for creating Items if set as Inactive status.

in current system if buckets have Inactive status the also it is allowing to create Item in it.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rajesh Prajapati Jan 03, 2017 at 07:03 PM
0

Dear Gabriel,

Thanks for your reply,

Let me consider this as a development. i will try to put my own logic as suggested bby you.

Thanks , Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Judith Gabriel
Jan 02, 2017 at 11:17 AM
0

Dear Rajesh,

the status-control of a bucket isn´t influencing the creation of an item. There is no logic for the status available which forbids the creation of an item.

You can implement your own logic as exit in one of the following methods:

> Before bucket-list is displayed:
/RPM/ITEM_DETAILS
VI_CRE_ITEM
ONACTIONSELECTBUCKET


> After selecting a bucket from list:
/RPM/ITEM_DETAILS
VI_CRE_ITEM
ON_BUCKET_SELECTOR_HANDLE

Best regards,

Judith

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded