Skip to Content
0

MDG BADI for CR Request Submition

Dec 30, 2016 at 12:04 PM

284

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I've requirement, when ever I click on CR Submit, I need to update some values.

Please suggest any BADI for this.

Thanks in Advance,

Regards,
Kumar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 03, 2017 at 10:39 AM
0

Hi,

Derive BADI triggered when entity changes for an example,it will be triggered when user inputs material desc . If you want to default at the beginning or during submission then use cross entity derivation. Looking at your requirement, Certain fields are not under the control of requester and need to be derived once it is submitted. If the fields are not under the control of user then hide those fields either using context based adaptation or USMD_ACC_FLD_PROP_CUST_DEP_SET BADI at requester level. you can able to get event data but exact events you can't get within these methods because feeder class extends the event(other) to call Derive BADI's.

Another way is to enhance get_data method of feeder class, There you can able to get proper event.

But simple way to achieve this one is to write your code within cross entity BADI and hide fields at requester level or make it read only(Config properties of change request-> Attributes per change request step->Not relevent at 00 level).

Go through the below guide, which gives complete info about these BADI's and BRF+

http://www.sap.com/documents/2015/07/d0d3a551-5b7c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.html

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Dec 30, 2016 at 01:34 PM
0

Hi,

Use validation s and derivation Badi.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavan Bhamidipati Jan 02, 2017 at 07:49 AM
0

Hi,

USMD_CREQUEST_UI is the Badi name. However, this Badi is used to populate default values of CR header, not with respect to entities.

Thanks,Pavan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 02, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

Hi,

Use USMD_RULE_SERVICE and for cross derivations USMD_RULE_SERVICE_CROSS_ET.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Developer ABAP Jan 03, 2017 at 08:48 AM
0

USMD_RULE_SERVICE is triggering fro SAVE, not triggering for SUBMIT.

And also please suggest how to differentiate the user action like Check or Save oe SUBMIT.

Please do the needful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Developer ABAP Jan 06, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Thanks to all..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded