Skip to Content
0

Root Cause of error message CMD_API 006

Dec 30, 2016 at 11:30 AM

567

avatar image

Hi Techies,

Once I am going to update Street 1 or Street4 entries, for BP Customer, I am getting the error, of "Fiscal address cannot be the same as current customer number &1", could you please help me out, what is the reason behind this, any configuration mistakes had done or something else.

Regards

J Sen.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 30, 2016 at 02:03 PM
0

Check OSS note 1297450 solves your issue.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot for your help. I have checked, but could you please help me out with root cause of this issue.

0
Kiran Kumar BM
Jan 02, 2017 at 04:57 AM
0

Dear Sen,

It is mentioned in the note that it is a program error. Hence you need to just implement the attached correction instruction with manual steps included in the note as resolution. Please go through the note.

Regards,

Kiran

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kiran,

Due to this fiscal error message, customer has not been created, can we go for change the message status from error to warning of CMD_API 006, then is there any possibility to create customer by BP, error does not show in NWBC screen, it is reflecting on MDS_PPO2 or SLG1, so post processing error.

Please give me the suggestion.

Regards

J sen.

0
Kumar Sen Jan 16, 2017 at 08:36 AM
0

Hi Guys,

It is now solved permanently, due to message control OBA5. Need to manipulate the 006 message of Application Area CMD_API into default setting for Batch input & Online option. Then customer will be created from BP.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded