Skip to Content
0

Hub deployment, what if plant maintenance is not installed in the hub?

Dec 29, 2016 at 08:50 PM

81

avatar image

We have developed an embedded odata service using sap gateway. So we have the backend views, table types, rfcs etc. in one package. We call this the “Business suite” package. Then we have the entity sets, service implementation etc. in another package. We call this the “Gateway” package. This is all working fine. We have created transports of both of these packages. I think we are leaning towards “Hub Deployment with Development on the SAP Business Suite System”. When a customer tried to deploy the "Gateway" package in the hub it did not work because it referenced views and tables that were in the backend system. The hub system does not have sap plant maintenance installed - so it doesn't have the EQUI table etc. I am wondering how this should be deployed. Do we install both packages in the backend business suite system? Does anything get installed in the hub system? If not, how do we configure it? I know we need to create an RFC destination, and a system alias, and register a service, but I'm fuzzy on what system we do this in. Locally, I was able to use two systems and deploy both packages into both systems and get them connected with one acting as a hub, but this is probably an incorrect approach, especially if the hub system may not have plant maintenance installed. Is it wrong to ask a client to put the plant maintenace module into their hub system? Would that be an unusual request?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Krishna Kishor Kammaje
Dec 30, 2016 at 04:24 PM
1

Gateway Hub Deployment has two flavors.

1. Gateway service artefacts (mainly service implementation classes, SEGW) in 'Business Suite'

2. Gateway service artefacts in 'Gateway'.

But Fiori supports only first flavor. In this case, there is no application specific coding in 'Gateway' so you do not require 'Plant Maintenance Module' in 'Gateway'.

In 'Gateway' you install UI component and in 'Business Suite' you install the Gateway Service component.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I think I sort of understand what you are saying but not 100%. In our case, there is no UI. We have created rest apis with oData to be able to get lists of equipment etc. Locally this was created, tested, and run as an embedded setup with just one SAP system.

Now we have a customer that wants to use the "hub" and I am thinking we'd want to setup “Hub Deployment with Development on the SAP Business Suite System”

So it sounds like we'd have #1 where we put all the segw classes in the 'Business Suite' system.

If we have a customer that wants to use "the hub" what exactly goes into the hub? We have been able to setup the customer with an embedded setup but they want to use the hub. Is it just some minor configuration on the hub to pass through calls to the business suite system?

0

So "what goes into hub?"

- You register the service in Hub (/IWFND/MAINT_SERVICE). That means in Hub, you have a system alias (RFC destinations) pointing to your 'Business Suite'.

- After registration, SICF nodes of the Gateway service are available in Hub.

So as you see not much in Hub. But it might be important from security point of view. Also it is a must if you have one GW service fetching data from two Business suites. (Ex: CRM and ECC)

1
Vineet Gupta Jan 03, 2017 at 01:10 PM
1

You make your oData service available through the Hub gateway system. In the hub system use transaction /IWFND/MAINT_SERVICE to create entries that point to oData services on your Business Suite system.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is there any place where I can find out how to do this?

Can I make this work without transporting any of the segw artefacts into the hub system?

I think I know how to setup a system alias, but I'm not sure about how to configure the icf node.

Do I have to put something in the virtual host or service path field to make it point to the other system?

Right now I have an embedded system working ("RS7") but I want to test connecting to it from another system ("RS9").

I'm not sure if I have to create a virtual host.

0

You do not have to do anything in SICF. /IWFND/MAINT_SERVICE takes care of it.

0